Get Adapt Privacy Notice for app users

This Privacy Notice was last updated on 25/11/19.

What is the purpose of this document?

Get Adapt Ltd (trading as Adapt) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information.

We operate the Adapt revision app which gives users access to revision timetables, tailored to the users specific curriculum.

This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal information about you during and after your use of the app, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

This privacy notice applies to all users who use our app.

Get Adapt Ltd is a "data controller". This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. We are required under data protection legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.

We are a company registered in England and Wales under company registration number 11068598. Our registered office address is at 43 Philpot Street, London, England, E1 2JH. You can contact us by writing to us at that address. Alternatively, you can email us at support@getadapt.co.uk.

This notice applies to all users of our app. We may update this notice at any time but if we do so, we will let you know as soon as reasonably practical.

It is important that you read and retain this notice, together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal information about you, so that you are aware of how and why we are using such information and what your rights are under the data protection legislation.

Data protection principles

We will comply with data protection law. This says that the personal information we hold about you must be:

1. Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.

2. Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.

3. Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.

4. Accurate and kept up to date.

5. Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.

6. Kept securely.

The kind of information we hold about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

There are certain types of more sensitive personal data which require a higher level of protection, such as information about a person's health, racial or ethnic origin or criminal convictions.

We will collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about you:

We do not collect, store or use any sensitive personal data about you such as personal data about your health, racial or ethnic origin or criminal convictions.

How is your personal information collected?

We collect personal information about you through your use of the app such as when you create a user account on the app.

We will collect additional personal information during your use of our app and services such as information about the preferences you set within our app.

How we will use information about you

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal information in the following circumstances:

1. Where we need to perform the contract we have with you under which we provide you with access to our app and services.  

2. Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.

3. Where it is necessary for legitimate interests pursued by us or a third party and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

4. Where we have your consent to contact you about marketing and other updates regarding our app.

We may also use your personal information where we need to protect your interests (or someone else's interests), although that is likely to be rare.

Situations in which we will use your personal information

We need all the categories of information in the list above primarily to allow us to properly provide our app and services to you and to enable us to comply with legal obligations. We may also use your personal information to pursue legitimate interests, provided your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests. The situations in which we will process your personal information, and the lawful basis for the processing, are listed in the table below.

Situations in which we process personal data

Lawful basis for processing

To allow you to set up your user account and to access and make use of our app and services.

Performance of our contract with you.

To provide you with location based features such as location-based university or business recommendations.

Performance of our contract with you.

To provide you with support in using our app.

Performance of our contract with you.

To investigate misconduct or suspected misconduct and to deal with complaints.

Our legitimate interests to ensure the proper operation of our business.

To monitor your use of our app to ensure compliance with our rules, policies and procedures.

Our legitimate interests to ensure the proper operation of our business.

For our business management and planning, including accounting and auditing.

Our legitimate interests to ensure the proper operation of our business.

To make decisions about your continued use of our app and services.

Our legitimate interests to ensure the proper operation of our business.

To keep the app safe and secure

To comply with our legal obligations.

Our legitimate interests to ensure the proper operation of the app and business.

To prevent fraud.

To comply with our legal obligations.

Our legitimate interests to protect our business from fraud.

To ensure network and information security, including preventing unauthorised access to our computer and electronic communications systems and preventing malicious software distribution.

Our legitimate interests to ensure the security of our systems.

To detect, prevent and address technical issues.

Our legitimate interests to ensure the proper operation of our business.

To improve our app and services.

Our legitimate interests to ensure the continued improvement of our business.

To ensure that content on the app is presented in the most effective and relevant manner for you and for your device and to tailor the app’s experience and content based on the way that you use the app.

Our legitimate interests to ensure the continued improvement of our business.

To conduct data analytics studies to review and better understand use of our app.

Our legitimate interests to ensure the continued improvement of our business.

Where you have given your consent, to provide you with newsletters and marketing and promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you.

Consent.

To allow you to subscribe to university and/or business notifications and to receive such notifications.

Consent.

To notify you about changes to our app and services.

Performance of our contract with you.

Our legitimate interests to ensure you are aware of changes to our app and services.

If you fail to provide personal information

If you fail to provide certain information when requested, we may not be able to provide the app to you, or we may be prevented from complying with our legal obligations.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Automated decision-making

We do not envisage that any decisions will be taken about you using automated means, however we will notify you in writing if this position changes.

Data sharing

We will share your data with third parties, including Universities and businesses registered on the app, other entities in our group and our service providers.

We require third parties to respect the security of your data and to treat it in accordance with the law.

We may transfer your personal information outside the EU.

If we do, you can expect a similar degree of protection in respect of your personal information.

Why might you share my personal information with third parties?

We will share your personal information with third parties where required by law, where it is necessary to administer our relationship with you or in order for a third-party service provider to provide a service related to your use of our app and services.

Which third parties process my personal information?

"Third parties" include any University, higher education provider or business you subscribe to receive notifications and communications from on the app, our third-party service providers (including our contractors and designated agents) and other entities within our group.

We will share your personal information with our service providers including those providing administration, IT services and analytics services.

How secure is my information with third parties?

All our clients, service providers and other entities within our group are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information. They must only process your personal data for specified permitted purposes and in accordance with data protection law.

When might you share my personal information with other entities in the group?

We may share your personal information with other entities in our group as part of our regular reporting activities on company performance, in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise, for system maintenance support and hosting of data.

What about other third parties?

We may share your personal information with other third parties, for example in the context of the possible sale or restructuring of our business. In this situation we will, so far as possible, share anonymised data with the other parties before the transaction completes. Once the transaction is completed, we will share your personal data with the other parties if and to the extent required under the terms of the transaction.

We may need to share your personal information with a regulator or to otherwise comply with the law.

We may need to share your personal information with our professional advisors, the authorities and the courts in certain situations (for example, to enforce our legal rights or to defend ourselves against allegations or claims made against us, to prevent or investigate wrongdoings or suspected wrongdoings or to protect and safeguard the users who use our app and services).

Transferring information outside the EU

We use third parties to host our data. As part of the data hosting, the personal information we collect about you may be stored outside the EU.

However, to ensure that your personal information does receive an adequate level of protection we will make sure that we take steps necessary to protect your data as required by applicable laws. For instance, we may put in place the EU Commission’s approved Model Contractual Clauses or equivalent level protections to ensure that your personal information is treated by those third parties in a way that is consistent with and which respects the EU and UK laws on data protection.

Data security

We have put in place measures to protect the security of your information. Details of these measures are available upon request.

Our third-party service providers will only process your personal information on our instructions and where they have agreed to treat the information confidentially and to keep it secure.

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to access your personal information. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

However, you should be aware that the transmission of information and data is never completely secure and there is a measure of risk associated with the use of any online service.

Data retention

How long will you use my information for?

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal information are available in our retention policy. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you.

Rights of access, correction, erasure, and restriction

Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during your use of the app. You can update your personal information in your account settings via our app.

Your rights in connection with personal information

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact support@getadapt.co.uk in writing.

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Right to withdraw consent

In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact support@getadapt.co.uk. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

The withdrawal of your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before your consent was withdrawn.

Use of cookies

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our app and/or Adapt’s webpages accessible on the app and we hold certain information collected via cookies.

Links to other sites

Our app may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Data privacy manager

We have appointed a data privacy manager to oversee compliance with this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact our data privacy manager. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

Changes to this privacy notice

We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time, and we will provide you with a new privacy notice when we make any substantial updates. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.

You should review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, please contact our data privacy manager using the following contact details: support@getadapt.co.uk.